• Home
  • Tag
  • Diljit Dosanjh

Tag : "Diljit Dosanjh"

Diljit Dosanjh Voices Support for CJP Protest Amid Controversy
Entertainment
Events & Award Shows
Diljit Dosanjh Voices Support for CJP Protest Amid Controversy

Diljit Dosanjh expresses solidarity with students protesting against the Citizenship Amendment Act, …

Updated : Jul 21, 2026, 12:27 PM IST
Open-Air Screening of 'Satluj' Attracts Hundreds in London Amid Ban in India
Entertainment
Movies
Open-Air Screening of 'Satluj' Attracts Hundreds in London Amid Ban in India

Despite being banned in India, the film 'Satluj' is drawing large crowds at open-air screenings in L…

Updated : Jul 14, 2026, 12:27 PM IST
Shashi Ranjan Praises Diljit's 'Satluj' as a Cinematic Masterpiece
Entertainment
Movies
Shashi Ranjan Praises Diljit's 'Satluj' as a Cinematic Masterpiece

Filmmaker Shashi Ranjan lauds 'Satluj' for its emotional depth while criticizing its swift removal f…

Updated : Jul 12, 2026, 05:38 PM IST
Petition filed against illegal screenings of Diljit Dosanjh's 'Satluj'
Entertainment
Movies
Petition filed against illegal screenings of Diljit Dosanjh's 'Satluj'

The film 'Satluj', formerly known as 'Punjab 95', is embroiled in controversy following its removal …

Updated : Jul 12, 2026, 12:49 AM IST
Central panel backs OTT ban on Satluj, cites security concerns - The Tribune
Entertainment
OTT Platforms
Central panel backs OTT ban on Satluj, cites security concerns - The Tribune

The central panel has endorsed the OTT ban on the film 'Satluj', citing security issues, referencing…

Updated : Jul 11, 2026, 11:53 PM IST
Union Minister calls Diljit an 'impostor' amid Satluj's OTT removal
Entertainment
OTT Platforms
Union Minister calls Diljit an 'impostor' amid Satluj's OTT removal

The controversy surrounding Diljit Dosanjh's film Satluj escalates as Union Minister Ravneet Singh B…

Updated : Jul 9, 2026, 11:00 PM IST
'Whatever game was being played...': 'Satluj' actor Suvinder Pal Vicky
Entertainment
Movies
'Whatever game was being played...': 'Satluj' actor Suvinder Pal Vicky

Suvinder Pal Vicky discusses the sudden removal of 'Satluj' from ZEE5 and the challenges of portrayi…

Updated : Jul 8, 2026, 05:08 PM IST
Geetika Recalls Playing Bibi Paramjit Kaur in an Emotional Note
Entertainment
Movies
Geetika Recalls Playing Bibi Paramjit Kaur in an Emotional Note

Actress Geetika Vidya Ohlyan expresses her feelings after 'Satluj' was removed from streaming, highl…

Updated : Jul 8, 2026, 05:27 PM IST
Legal questions behind the row over Satluj movie | Explained
News
Crime & Law
Legal questions behind the row over Satluj movie | Explained

Explore the legal implications of the Satluj film removal and the government's authority over OTT pl…

Updated : Jul 8, 2026, 05:47 PM IST
Jasbir lauds true courage of Diljit's Satluj amid OTT removal
Entertainment
Movies
Jasbir lauds true courage of Diljit's Satluj amid OTT removal

Singer Jasbir Jassi supports Diljit Dosanjh's film 'Satluj' after its removal from OTT platforms, pr…

Updated : Jul 7, 2026, 04:20 PM IST
Ram Gopal Varma reacts to Diljit Dosanjh's 'Satluj' removed from OTT
Entertainment
Movies
Ram Gopal Varma reacts to Diljit Dosanjh's 'Satluj' removed from OTT

Filmmaker Ram Gopal Varma praises Diljit Dosanjh's 'Satluj' as essential cinema, urging authorities …

Updated : Jul 7, 2026, 01:45 PM IST
Honey Trehan reveals how Diljit Dosanjh instantly agreed to star in 'Satluj'
Entertainment
Movies
Honey Trehan reveals how Diljit Dosanjh instantly agreed to star in 'Satluj'

Director Honey Trehan shares insights on Diljit Dosanjh's swift commitment to 'Satluj', a film about…

Updated : Jul 7, 2026, 05:38 PM IST